PRIVACY POLICY

https://www.patterson.travel/ is an Internet domain name belonging to:

GALBEN TOURS S.A.U.

A07662562

C/ Sant Miquel, 55 Ppal C, 07002 PALMA DE MALLORCA

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy to adapt it to changes to legislation, jurisprudence or to interpretations made by the Spanish Data Protection Agency. In this case, these changes shall be published and clearly indicated in good time, requesting the acceptance of these changes where necessary.

WHAT TYPE OF DATA SHALL WE PROCESS?

Identifying, personal and economical data.

WHAT SHALL WE PROCESS USERS’ PERSONAL DATA FOR?

• To handle requests made by users who contact us via contact forms or forms provided for this purpose, and to be able to manage users’ bookings.

• For fiscal, accounting and administrative management, to be able to manage the service requested by the user and to comply with the corresponding legal obligations that become applicable due to the provided service.

• When a user sends their CV for staff selection processes.

• To send advertising commercial communication related to the products or services offered via email, fax, SMS, MMS, WhatsApp, or another electronic or physical method.

WHAT IS THE LEGITIMACY FOR PROCESSING USERS’ PERSONAL DATA?

When the legal basis for data processing is consent, we will request acceptance as a legitimate basis to use the data. The user may withdraw their consent at any time by sending a message to info@patterson.travel

We may also process a user’s personal data if there is a legitimate interest for doing so, regarding the sending of personalised commercial communication or newsletters about our products and services, via ordinary and electronic methods. 

HOW LONG SHALL WE RETAIN USERS’ PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We shall retain users’ personal data in our IT systems while it is still necessary, for the duration of the user’s relationship with us as a client, and to comply with legal obligations.

WHO CAN WE DISCLOSE USERS’ PERSONAL DATA TO?

The user’s data can be disclosed to airline companies, activity companies, transport companies, hotel companies, companies in the same group and/or service providers, for administrative or storage purposes, or to support communication to be able to comply with the agreed contract to provide our services.

In addition, data may be disclosed when there is a legal obligation to do so, or if the user consents to this.

To be able to manage the service and/or products requested, it will sometimes be necessary to disclose data to companies in the same group and/or service providers for administrative or storage purposes or to support communication.

On occasions it will be necessary to transfer data outside the European Union to be able to manage the service.

HOW CAN A USER EXERCISE THEIR RIGHTS?

The user may exercise their right to Access, Rectification, Opposition and Erasure of their data, and may also request the limitation and portability of this data by sending an email to: info@patterson.travel

In the following cases:

To rectify inaccurate data or, where necessary, to request its erasure (right to be forgotten) when consent is withdrawn, for example. In this case, the data shall only be retained to lodge or defend against complaints and/or to comply with legal obligations.

To request the limitation of data processing when the data is no longer necessary for the purpose that it was collected for, for example.

To request the portability of the user’s data in an automated format that permits copying, transfer and transmission, when the data processing is effectuated via automated methods.

Complaints may be lodged with the Supervisory Authority (Spanish Data Protection Authority www.agpd.es)

WHAT TYPE OF DATA MAY BE EXCLUDED?

Non-obligatory data shall be indicated in the forms published on the website because data which IS obligatory shall be marked with a (*) and/or a warning. Not filling in this data may impede the provision of all services linked to this data, exempting us from all responsibility for the non-provision or incomplete provision of these services.

A travel letter full of treasures and secrets. But only if you subscribe